All listed matches share the provider’s official current-gameweek grouping.
Premier League Matchweek 9 hub
A focused, live guide to the verified Matchweek 9 schedule: 10 fixtures across 31 October–2 November, with direct paths to The Magic Sponge’s live fixtures, current form, availability context and post-match results.
This Hub uses the same current-season provider data as the Match Centre and refreshes every minute.
Completed matches move to Results with their stored pre-match analysis where one exists.
Matchweek Intelligence
80 verified final scores inform these factual form and venue indicators.
Strongest verified run
- Arsenal12 points from 5 · 2.4 PPGW-L-W-W-W
- Brighton & Hove Albion12 points from 5 · 2.4 PPGW-W-W-W-L
- Manchester City12 points from 5 · 2.4 PPGW-W-W-W-L
Improving or slipping
- Chelsea · Improving2.0 PPG latest three vs 0.33 previouslyW-W-L / L-D-L
- Tottenham Hotspur · Improving2.33 PPG latest three vs 0.67 previouslyD-W-W / D-D-L
- AFC Bournemouth · Improving2.0 PPG latest three vs 0.67 previouslyL-W-W / D-D-L
Home and away contrast
- Liverpool1.25 home PPG · 2.5 away PPG4 home / 4 away verified matches
- Brighton & Hove Albion2.5 home PPG · 1.5 away PPG4 home / 4 away verified matches
- Everton1.75 home PPG · 0.75 away PPG4 home / 4 away verified matches
Verified fixture context
Chelsea vs Manchester United
Chelsea: 7 points from 5 (D-L-W-W-L)
Manchester United: 3 points from 5 (L-D-D-D-L)
Chelsea at home: 1.75 PPG · Manchester United away: 0.75 PPG
AFC Bournemouth vs Leeds United
AFC Bournemouth: 7 points from 5 (D-L-L-W-W)
Leeds United: 6 points from 5 (W-D-L-D-D)
AFC Bournemouth at home: 1.25 PPG · Leeds United away: 1.25 PPG
Brentford vs Nottingham Forest
Brentford: 6 points from 5 (D-W-D-L-D)
Nottingham Forest: 4 points from 5 (W-L-L-L-D)
Brentford at home: 1.75 PPG · Nottingham Forest away: 1.25 PPG
Coventry City vs Sunderland
Coventry City: 6 points from 5 (L-W-W-L-L)
Sunderland: 1 points from 5 (L-L-L-L-D)
Coventry City at home: 0.75 PPG · Sunderland away: 0.25 PPG
Hull City vs Ipswich Town
Hull City: 3 points from 5 (D-L-D-L-D)
Ipswich Town: 7 points from 5 (W-L-W-L-D)
Hull City at home: 1.5 PPG · Ipswich Town away: 0.75 PPG
Manchester City vs Brighton & Hove Albion
Manchester City: 12 points from 5 (W-W-W-W-L)
Brighton & Hove Albion: 12 points from 5 (W-W-W-W-L)
Manchester City at home: 3.0 PPG · Brighton & Hove Albion away: 1.5 PPG
Tottenham Hotspur vs Crystal Palace
Tottenham Hotspur: 8 points from 5 (D-L-D-W-W)
Crystal Palace: 4 points from 5 (L-D-W-L-L)
Tottenham Hotspur at home: 1.0 PPG · Crystal Palace away: 1.0 PPG
Aston Villa vs Fulham
Aston Villa: 10 points from 5 (L-W-D-W-W)
Fulham: 8 points from 5 (D-D-L-W-W)
Aston Villa at home: 1.0 PPG · Fulham away: 1.0 PPG
Liverpool vs Arsenal
Liverpool: 10 points from 5 (D-W-L-W-W)
Arsenal: 12 points from 5 (W-L-W-W-W)
Liverpool at home: 1.25 PPG · Arsenal away: 2.25 PPG
Newcastle United vs Everton
Newcastle United: 6 points from 5 (L-W-L-L-W)
Everton: 5 points from 5 (D-W-D-L-L)
Newcastle United at home: 1.25 PPG · Everton away: 0.75 PPG
Based only on verified current-season final scores: recent form uses up to five matches (minimum three); momentum compares the latest three with the previous three (minimum six); home and away splits require three verified matches in each venue.
Matchweek 9 fixtures
Pilot club names open their internal team page. A separately labelled Official club site link opens in a new tab.
Follow the round in the Match Centre
Fixtures, team context and availability
Each live fixture card combines the schedule with the site’s team intelligence modules. The route is designed to update rather than duplicate the overview on this page. Open fixtures.
Current-season form only
Use the Results Matrix and Trajectory Model to inspect recorded current-season form. Previous seasons remain deliberately separated from the live form view. Open Form Analysis.
Results and prediction records
After a match is complete, the result belongs in the Results area. When the site had a pre-match analysis, it stays locked rather than being recomputed after kick-off. Open Results.
How to use this live Premier League Matchweek Hub
This page makes the current Matchweek easier to find and understand without replacing The Magic Sponge Match Centre. It automatically uses the current verified fixture feed and preserves the provider’s gameweek grouping rather than estimating a round from dates.
For a pre-match view, open the fixture cards shortly before the fixture. That is where live schedule refreshes, team form, availability and any published prediction analysis belong. If a match has begun, the goal is not to rerun the forecast: the pre-match record is preserved so its outcome can be assessed honestly in Results.
The live structure keeps seasons distinct. Completed current-season records and previous-season archive records remain available through Results and the Season Archive, but they are not allowed to appear as the current fixture list or to inflate the current form view.
Quick answers
Is this page replacing the Match Centre?
No. It is an additional, crawlable live landing page. The Match Centre remains the detailed home for fixtures, team context, form and match analysis.
How is the Matchweek chosen?
The Hub uses the nearest current provider-supplied Premier League gameweek. It does not assume that every gameweek follows a fixed seven-day interval.
Where do completed matches appear?
Completed fixtures belong in Results. Historical records and previous-season archives remain separate from the current fixture feed.
Are live schedule changes reflected here?
Yes. The server refreshes verified fixture data every 60 seconds, and an open Hub page checks the same live data every minute. The Match Centre remains the detailed live reference.